"Dalek" is the sixth episode of the first series of Doctor Who.
Summary[]
Background information[]
Links and references[]
Cast[]
- Doctor Who - Christopher Eccleston
- Rose Tyler - Billie Piper
- Polkowski - Steven Beckingham
- Henry van Statten - Corey Johnson
- Goddard - Anna-Louise Plowman
- Adam - Bruno Langley
- Simmons - Nigel Whitmey
- Bywater - John Schwab
- De Maggio - Jana Carpenter
- Commander - Joe Montana
- Dalek Operator - Barnaby Edwards
- Dalek Voice - Nicholas Briggs
Uncredited performers[]
- Greg Barnett as a base guard
- Greg Bennett as a base guard
- Hopcyn Bird as a base guard
- Steve Bushell as a base guard
- Gerry Conners as a base guard
- Alun Cowles as a base guard
- Dean Cummings as an executive minion
- Bob Davies as a base guard
- Julian Davies as a base guard
- Mike Freeman as a base guard
- Tony Gallagher as a base guard
- Peter Greham as an examination technician
- Tristan Hancock as an examination technician
- Richard Harris as a base guard
- Stuart Jones as a base guard
- Phil Kirk as a base guard
- Jonathan Lewis as a base guard
- Gavyn Lynch as a base guard
- Laurence Mann as a base technician
- Les Mason as a base guard
- Craig McKenzie as a base guard
- Jeff Miller as a base guard
- Andrew Mitchell as a base guard
- Brian Morgan as a base guard
- Steve Morgan as a base guard
- Andy Morris as a base guard
- Craig O'Neill as a base guard
- Rhys Parry as a base guard
- Mike Pheasant as a base guard
- Tony Slater as an executive minion
- Tony Squire as a base guard
- Geraint Thomas as a base guard
- Jim Thuraisingham as a base guard
- Hywel Walker as a base guard
- Ian Wallace as a base guard
- Colin Webb as a base guard
- Emir Williams as a base technician
- Ian Williams as a base guard
- Matthew Williams as a base guard
Crew[]
- Written by Robert Shearman
- Directed by Joe Ahearne
- Produced by Phil Collinson
- Daleks originally created by Terry Nation
- 1st Assistant Director - Gareth Williams
- 2nd Assistant Director - Sean Clayton
- 3rd Assistant Director - Dan Mumford
- Location Manager - Lowri Thomas
- Production Co-ordinator - Jess van Niekerk
- A/Production Accountants -
- Debi Griffiths
- Kath Blackman
- Continuity - Pam Humphreys
- Script Editor - Helen Raynor
- Camera Operators - Martin Stephens
- Focus Puller - Mark Isaac
- Grip - John Robinson
- Boom Operator - Damian Richardson
- Gaffer - Mark Hutchings
- Best Boy - Peter Chester
- Stunt Co-ordinator - Lee Sheward
- Stunt Performers -
- Stuart Clarke
- Derek Lea
- Neil Finnigan
- Tony Lucken
- Art Department Co-ordinator - Gwenllian Llwyd
- Concept Artist - Bryan Hitch
- Production Buyer - Catherine Samuel
- Set Decorator - Liz Griffiths
- Supervising Art Director - Stephen Nicholas
- Standby Art Director - Julian Luxton
- Property Master - Adrian Anscombe
- Construction Manager - Andrew Smith
- Standby Props -
- Phil Shellard
- Trystan Howell
- Graphic Artist - Jenny Bowers
- Wardrobe Supervisor - Yolanda Peart-Smith
- Make-Up Supervisor - Linda Davie
- Make-Up Artists -
- Claire Pritchard
- Steve Williams
- Casting Associate - Kirsty Robertson
- Post Production Supervisor - Marie Brown
- On Line Editor - Matthew Clarke
- Colourist - Kai van Beers
- 2D VFX Artists -
- Simon C Holden
- David Bowman
- Jennifer Herbert
- 3D VFX Artists -
- Chris Petts
- Mark Wallman
- Andy Howell
- Digital Matte Painter - Alex Fort
- Model Unit Supervisor - Mike Tucker
- Dubbing Mixer - Peter Jeffreys
- Dialogue Editor - Paul McFadden
- Sound FX Editor - Paul Jefferies
- Picture Publicist - Francine Holdgate
- Finance Manager - Richard Pugsley
- Original Theme Music - Ron Grainer
- Casting Director - Andy Pryor CDG
- Production Accountant - Endaf Emyr Williams
- Sound Recordist - Ian Richardson
- Costume Designer - Lucinda Wright
- Make-Up Designer - Davy Jones
- Music - Murray Gold
- Visual Effects - The Mill
- Visual FX Producer - Will Cohen
- Visual FX Supervisor - Dave Houghton
- Special Effects - Any Effects
- Prosthetics - Millennium Effects
- Editor - Graham Walker
- Production Designer - Edward Thomas
- Director of Photography - Ernie Vincze BSC
- Production Manager - Tracie Simpson
- Associate Producer - Helen Vallis
- Executive Producers -
- Russell T Davies
- Julie Gardner
- Mal Young
References[]
A-level; Ascension Islands; bacteria; Bad Wolf; Bad Wolf One; binary vascular system; Blue Division; broadband; bunker; captain; cellular reconstruction; colonel; common cold; computer; Cyberman; Dalek; Davros; Democrat; DNA; Earth; force field; Gallifrey; genetic engineering; Geocomtex; gun; Heathrow; helicopter; Internet; Kaled mutant; laptop; Last Great Time War; Little Lord Fauntleroy; memory wipe; Memphis; Metaltron; meteorite; Minneapolis; mobile phone; moondust; musical instrument; North America; nuclear war; President of the United States; radio telescope; Raxacoricofallapatorian; Red Division; Republican; Roswell; Russia; Sacramento; Salt Lake City; San Diego; Saruba Velak's spaceship; satellite; Seattle; security code; sergeant; Slitheen family; software; spacecraft; suicide; testosterone; Time Lord; time traveller; the Vault; United Kingdom; United Nations; United States; United States Army; United States defense system; Utah; West Coast; World War Three
Additional references[]
Airborne Tab; baseball; France; Great Seal of the United States